HMS REFLECTIONS COUNTY WINNERS

 
Congratulations to our Henderson Middle School Students who participated in this year's PTSA sponsored Reflections fine arts contest.   We are proud to announce that seven HMS students received honors at the County level!  
 
6th Grade

Said Fragozo:   1st place, Literature, DeKalb County 
Lindsey Lopez: 2nd place, Visual Arts, DeKalb County 
Sophia Smith:  Special Artist Recognition,  Visual Arts, DeKalb County;  Special Artist Recognition, Music Composition, DeKalb County; Will represent Georgia at National PTA Reflections in the 6th Grade Music Composition category for Special Artists 

7th Grade 

Audrey Gilmore:  2nd place, Film Production, DeKalb County 
Katelyn Haynes:  2nd place, Visual Arts, DeKalb County 
Sophia Hook: 1st place, Film Production, DeKalb County; 3rd place, Film Production, Georgia  
Alexia Spetseris: 1st place, Literature, DeKalb County; 3rd place, Literature, Georgia  
 
8th Grade

Haisam Siddique: 2nd place, Literature, DeKalb County
 
Each year, over 300,000 students in Pre-K through Grade 12 create original works of art in response to a student-selected theme. This year's theme was "Heroes Around Me."  Students submitted completed works of art in one or all of the available arts categories: Dance Choreography, Film Production, Literature, Music Composition, Photography, Visual Arts. 

HMS BUSINESS ED AND COMPUTER SCIENCE STUDENT AWARDS

Congratulations to our HMS FBLA students for receiving numerous awards at the Student Career Organization Awards Banquet held on March 27th, 2019 at Lakeside High School.  Over 20 certificates were awarded to our Business Ed and Computer Science students.  

 

2018-19 FBLA OFFICER CERTIFICATES

Aaron Michael Trail – President

Ruby Sandock – Vice-President

Jennifer Vazquez – Secretary

Brianna Zamora – Treasurer

Kristian Ninkovic – Historian

Zicri Pacheco – Parliamentarian

 

AWARD SPECIFIC CERTIFICATES:

Keyboarding Award/Speed and Accuracy – 8th Grade – Brian To

Internet Safety Award – 6th Grade – Shahad B. Altaey

Internet Safety Award – 7th Grade – Stephen G. Holland

Internet Safety Award – 8th Grade – Ashley Romero

Entrepreneurial Award – 8th Grade ONLY – Princess J. Barge

Digital Literacy & Responsibility Award– 6th Grade – Adam L. Preddy

Digital Literacy & Responsibility Award– 7th Grade – Grissel M. Chavez-Chavez

Digital Literacy & Responsibility Award – 8th Grade – Ana C. Orman

Financial Literacy Award – 6th Grade – Jackson T. Holt

Financial Literacy Award -7th Grade – Straddha Timilsina

Financial Literacy Award – 8th Grade – Madelyn Murphy

21st Exploration of 21st Centuray Careers – 6th GRADE – Adam L. Preddy

21st Century Skills 7th Grade -  Sergio Romero

21st Century Skills – 8th Grade – Abigail Trail

Outstanding Business Student Award – 6th Grade – Cole R. Jones

Outstanding Business Student Award – 7th Grade – Vanessa Munoz-Reyes

Outstanding Business Student Award – 8th Grade – Zachery Coleman

HMS STUDENT ADVANCES TO STATE GEOGRAPHY BEE

Congratulations to Dylan Kirk who will be representing Henderson Middle School AND the DeKalb County School District in the State Geography Bee to be held March 29th in Milledgeville.  Dylan received 1st Place and his brother Jackson was first runner up in the Henderson Middle School Geography Bee.  HMS had over 1500 students participate in the preliminary rounds of competition and sent 2 representatives from each team for the final rounds of the local competition. 

HMS SCIENCE OLYMPIAD WINNERS

Congratulations to the Henderson Middle School Science Olympiad team for placing 3rd in the regional and advancing to the State Tournament to be held on March 16th at Kennesaw Mountain High School. 

The team competed with 14 other schools on March 2nd at Oconee County High School and the students were awarded 32 medals in 16 events.

 

 

We are so proud of all the team members who performed very well this year!  Congrats to the following students who placed in their events:

 

Hannah Choy  - Anatomy & Physiology:  1st place / Solar System: 2nd place / circuit Lab: 3rd place

Abbey Arrowood  - Herpetology: 1st place /  Mystery Architecture: 1st place / Road Scholar:  4th place

Habin Yoo - Anatomy & Physiology:  1st place / Heredity: 3rd place / Road Scholar:  4th place

Shaan Jani - Density Lab: 1st place / Meteorology: 2nd place

Clare Rollins – Herpetology: 1st place / Circuit Lab: 3rd place

Preshika Chhetri  - Dynamic Planet: 1st place  / Write It Do It: 3rd place

Carmen Pollard - Disease Detectives: 1st place  / Write It Do It:  3rd place

Steven Reid  - Density Lab: 1st place  /  Water Quality:  4th place

Shreya Chatterjee  - Fossils: 2nd place  / Heredity: 3rd place

Audrey Gilmore – Fossils:  2nd place /  Game On: 3rd place

William Han - Disease Detectives:  1st place

Henry Bielamowicz - Mystery Architecture: 1st place

Chris Claussen - Dynamic Planet: 1st place

Spencer Kim - Solar System: 2nd place

Jay Jani – Meteorology:  2nd place

Jackson Holt - Game On: 3rd place

Ella Einger - Elastic Launched Glider: 3rd place

Elise Giarrusso  - Elastic Launched Glider:  3rd place

Cassie Hopper - Water Quality:  4th place 

HMS ODYSSEY OF THE MIND

Henderson Middle School Odyssey of the Mind team placed 2nd at the regional tournament on Saturday, March 2nd. With their second place finish, they are now moving on to state finals, which will be held on the Columbus State University campus on April 13th. Congratulations to the following team members: Julia Barker, Sarah Kvicala, Ella Shevlin, Shane Spillett, Emerson Tuggey, Virginia Wise, and Ben Zajac-Cox.

HMS ALL-STAR BASKETBALL PLAYERS

Congratulations to Adia Bouldin and Sierra Burns, who have been selected as two of the top county all-star basketball players to participate in the 2019 Atlanta "City of Champions" All-Star Basketball Classics.  They have been selected because of their athletic abilities and prowess during the 2018-2019 basketball season.  
 
Adia and Sierra will play against other athletes from various school districts and private schools to include Atlanta Public Schools, Clayton, Cobb, DeKalb, Fulton, Gwinnett, and Henry Counties.  The middle school competition, named the Middle Madness All-Star Basketball Classic for 7th and 8th graders, will take place on March 12th thru March 14th at various locations in the Atlanta Metropolitan Area, including Tucker High School.  More information can found at  http://www.atlantacocbasketball.com/

Congratulations again to Adia Bouldin and Sierra Burns for this wonderful accomplishment! 

GEORGIA SCIENCE FAIR PARTICIPANTS

Congratulations to the following students who will go on to represent HMS and DeKalb County School District at the 71st Georgia Science & Engineering Fair to be held at the Classic Center in downtown Athens, GA on Thursday, March 28-30, 2019:

John Force – Physics and Astronomy
Hannah Choy – Materials Science
Steven Reid – Microbiology
Anna Katz – Microbiology
Christopher Claussen – Plant Sciences
Spencer Kim – Energy: Chemistry

 

CONGRATS HMS READING BOWL TEAM

Congratulations to the 2019 HMS Reading Bowl Team. Our Cougars took 3rd place at the Metro Atlanta Regional Competition held this past Saturday! They competed against 15 other teams from school districts around the Atlanta Area. Our reading bowl team had an excellent season bringing home 1st and 3rd place trophies. Way to go Cougars!

SPELLING BEE RESULTS

Congrats to Dave Atmadi, of Team 7E.  Dave was our 1st place winner in the Henderson Middle School Spelling Bee and recently took 2nd Place Honors in the DeKalb County district bee held on February 6.  Dave now moves on to the GAE Region 4 Spelling Bee.  Great job!!

TECHNOLOGY FAIR WINNER

Congratulations to Shane Spillet on Team 6B for winning 1st place in the 2019 DCSD Technology Fair in the Multimedia category!  Shane completed a project on The Hawksbill Sea Turtle: A Journey of Survival.  Shane was the only student from Henderson to place in any of the categories of the 2019 Fair.  He has the opportunity to go on to compete in the state competition in Macon, GA. 

HMS SCIENCE FAIR WINNERS

Congratulations to the following students, who are winners of the local HMS Science Fair and will be moving onto the DeKalb County District Science Fair:

 

Material Science

Hannah Choy
Dylan Duong

 

Microbiology

Craig Steinhaer
Steven Reid, Jay Jani, Bradley Towner
Dylan Kirk and Jackson Kirk

 

Molecular Biology

Anna Katz

 

Energy:  Chemical

Bryce Hickman

 

Environmental Engineering

Spencer Kim

 

Chemistry

Carter Douglas-Brown
Liam Ferguson

 

Plant Science

Chris Claussen
Taylor Smith-Ware
Ella Einiger

 

Physics

John Force
Donato Caputo

 

Again, congratulations to the preceding students for the hard work and dedication that you put into your science fair projects.  Good luck as you proceed top the district level!

 

HMS STUDENTS WIN AT READING BOWL

Congratulations to the Henderson Middle School Reading Bowl team for their  FIRST PLACE win at the Helen Ruffin Reading Bowl!!!!

 

HENDERSON'S REFLECTIONS ART WINNERS

Congratulations to our Henderson Middle student artists. They received awards in the Dekalb County PTSA REFLECTIONS Art Contest!
 

Music Composition - Special Artist: Sophia Smith

Literature - 1st Place: Alexia Spetseris, 2nd Place: Haisam Siddique

Visual Arts - Kathryn M. Sanio, Sophia Smith, Lindsey Lopez, Katelyn Haynes

A ceremony to celebrate the local unit Reflections Art Contest winners and district level winners will be held Thursday, January 17 at 6pm at Fernbank Elementary School, 157 Heaton Park Dr, Atlanta, GA 30307. Refreshments will be served and participants will receive their certificates and awards. Those who will not be advancing to the State level will be able to pick up their art at this time.  The 1st place and 2nd place winners at the District level for each category in each age division advance to the Georgia PTA level of judging. More information is available at georgiapta.org/reflections.

 

HMS SPELLING BEE WINNERS

Henderson Middle School held its annual Spelling Bee on Friday January 11th.  Out of thirty contestents, our HMS Winner is David Atmadi.  He will now advance to the district level Spelling Bee.  Our runner up is Joel Louis-Ugbo.  Congratulations to David and Joel, and many thanks to all the students who participated.

 

YEARBOOK COVER CONTEST WINNERS

Congratulations to our 2019 yearbook cover contest winners.  Two designs were selected which will be incorporated into this year's yearbook cover.  The cover design winners are:

  • Molly Forsythe  (8th Grade)
  • Savannah Spires (7th Grade)

Five other entries were selected as Honorable Mentions and those designs will be displayed throughout the year book.  Honorable mention students are:

  • Shane Spillet (6th grade)
  • Kayra Basoron (7th Grade)
  • Erika Kato (6th Grade)
  • Lily Smith (6th Grade)
  • Lathan Burgess (6th Grade)

Upcoming Events

Be Informed

Subscribe to the weekly HMS PTSA email Newsletter
Subscribe to Newsletter

Email HMS PTSA:
president@hmsptsa.org

To receive messages from Principal Patillo:
Connect with School Messenger

Find us on Facebook!

Facebook

The Henderson Middle PTSA Page has general school and PTSA announcements.  
 
The Henderson Middle Parents Group is a closed group (request to be added and provide your student's name). This is a great place to ask specific questions about school that are then generally answered by other parents in the know. Click HERE to request to join.

By joining the PTSA, you help us meet our school's needs that are outside the scope of their budget. You also get access to our online Directory with an app for your smartphone. 

Donate

 

WE NEED A HERO! 

We're asking everyone to be a Henderson Hero and contribute to the PTSA Fund for the year. 

 No Sales. No Pledges. No Hassles. 

 

$50 per student is all it takes.  That's the suggested contribution, but all donations are greatly appreciated.  We'll gladly accept more. Please give as you are able.
100% of the donations go directly to fund PTSA here at HMS!

We need you and thank you for your support!

Donate Now